Skip to main content

National Balloon Classic
2023 Champion:
#35 – Nick Donner

Nick Donner

Blue Grass Rocket II
Louisville, KY

#35

How do hot air balloons compete?

A hot air balloon “race” is based on flying accuracy and skill rather than speed. Pilots compete in several tasks; points are calculated throughout the week to determine the overall North Central Regional Championship, the State Championship, and the highly coveted National Balloon Classic Champion.

The blue square indicates a balloon’s competition Banner Number. Some banners are duplicates if the balloon is flown by more than one pilot.

Rob Bartholomew

Flametasia
Carlisle, IA

#1

Tyler Thompson

Marvel
Des Moines, IA

#2

Jeremy Rubin

Trilogy
Ankeny, IA

#5

Jeffrey Abel

Imon8
Haslet, TX

#6

Ron Nollen

Quatro
Hartland, WI

#7

Matt Fenster

RE/MAX
Bellevue, NE

#8

Jim Fromm

Ackworth, IA

#9

Ken Bolton

Sky Rider
Carlisle, IA

#10

Allen Anderson

Pixie Styx
Minden, NV

#11

Ken Walter

Kay’s Wind Dancer II
Waukesha, WI

#12

Michael Hadley

Pink Panther
Richland, IA

#13

Bill Griffin

Golden Griffin III
Carlisle, IA

#14

Dale Dommer

Midnight Masquerade
Deer Park, TX

#15

Chris Reinert

Sweetness
Alta, IA

#16

Chase Sanders

Black Ice
Norwalk, IA

#17

Jason Davis

Purple Haze
Milo, IA

#18

Adam Boden

Perfect Timing
Indianola, IA

#19

Gary Cass

Red Hot
Yuma, AZ

#20

Jamie Hohman

Out of the Blue
Olathe, KS

#21

Mark Harris

Sew Grateful
Denver, CO

#22

Christopher Cliver

Kubicek Racer
Nashville, TN

#23

Jason Jones

Red Dawn
Overland Park, KS

#25

Al Muir

B.O.B.
Houston, TX

#26

Scott Armstrong

Twisted Truth
Urbandale, IA

#27

James Gebhart

Training Wheels
Indianola, IA

#28

Benji Clemons

Leftturn
Norwalk, IA

#29

Garrett Hillary

Knot Anymore
Scales Mound, IL

#30

Cory Bloom

Cekmate
Indianola, IA

#31

Christine Bertsch

Champagne Supernova
Indianola, IA

#32

Gary Haynes

Racer Del Sol
Indianola, IA

#33

Amanda Brodbeck

Esmeralda
Dacono, CO

#34

Nick Donner

Blue Grass Rocket II
Louisville, KY

#35

Wynn Gustafson

Freedom Flight IV
Arden Hills, MN

#36

Bret Christian

ResurreXion
Indianola, IA

#37

Scott Edgerton

Sugar High
Indianola, IA

#38

Ken Draughn

Xtremely Contagious
Burlington, NC

#39

Pam Clemons

Fantasy
Boone, IA

#40

Robb Johnson

Joker’s Wild
Council Bluffs, IA

#41

Brad Craig

Cheetah
Carlisle, IA

#42

Mike Green

Horizon
Des Moines, IA

#43

Edward Gordon

Freedom Won
Austin, TX

#44

Aaron Gebhart

Double Trouble
Indianola, IA

#45

Tom Ricke

Another Pastime
Clive, IA

#46

Randy Stone

Heart’s Desire
Indianola, IA

#47

Matthew Grote

Jester Unwindz
Rio Ranchero, NM

#48

Branden Bloom

Royal Racer
Ackworth, IA

#49

Jack Nelson

Aerial51
Waukee, IA

#50

Bill Baker

Check Six
Longview, TX

#51

Gary Ruble

Ord
Indianola, IA

#51

Harold Cliver

Kuby
Lewisville, TX

#52

Preston Gebhart

Dream On
Troy, MO

#53

Rob Nutting

KOA
Ackworth, IA

#54

Todd Isley

Thin Blue Line II
Carlisle, IA

#55

Bill Bussey

Yin Yang
Longview, TX

#56

Michael Oberman

Second Wind
Queen City, MO

#57

Aaron Foelske

The Hummingbird
New Lenox, IL

#58

Joe Seymour

Joyous Pleasures
Indianola, IA

#59

Joe Heartsill

Texas Racer
San Angelo, TX

#60

Tim McConnell

Under the Bigger Top
Indianola, IA

#61

Patrick Cloyd

Molon Labe
Indianola, IA

#62

Jeremy King

Happy Camper
Indianola, IA

#63

Craig Hunter

Living the Dream
Gretna, NE

#64

Jayson Barnhill

Southern Sunrise
Longview, TX

#65

Eric Martens

Hot Shot
Indianola, IA

#66

Leroy Clair

High Class Hottie
Carlisle, IA

#67

Steve Jones

Texas Magic
Gatesville, TX

#68

Michael Jones

Thunderbolt
Omaha, NE

#69

Lynn Huppert

Czech Up
Ellsworth, WI

#70

Lucas Heartsill

Balloon Force One
San Angelo, TX

#71

Richard Sabin

Sea Breeze
Henderson, TX

#72

Joey Strutz

Patches O’Houlihan
Brighton, MI

#73

Kellie Rocha

Skyjumper
Ottumwa, IA

#74

Landon Kohtz

Overblown
Hopkins, MI

#75

John Petrehn

Ultramagic Racer
Missouri City, TX

#76

Jeffrey Ashworth

Ar Na Sprioc!
Corrales, NM

#77

Rhett Heartsill

Silver Star
Fort Worth, TX

#78

Jason Loving

Duck Duck Goose
Ottumwa, IA

#79

Tim Cloyd

Son Light
Runnells, IA

#80

Andrew Mains

Eyeris
Bondurant, IA

#81

Zerek Welz

Guilty
Albuquerque, NM

#82

Grant Pfeifer

With a Twist
Des Moines, IA

#83

Bill Smith

Condor II
Storm Lake, IA

#84

Kasey Schwemmer

Zenith
Wichita, KS

#85

Sandy Graf

American Racer
Henderson, TX

#86

Theo Hartman

That’s No Moon
Champaign, IL

#87

Andrew James

Spirit of Savannah
Savannah, MO

#88

Bob Shelton

Straylight
Indianola, IA

#89

Jon Shelton

Straylight III
West Des Moines, IA

#89

Todd Hastie

Yut 2 Hey
Fleming Island, FL

#90

Holly Pfeifer

Cherry Bomb
Norwalk, IA

#91

Michael Swallow

Joint Custody
Ottumwa, IA

#92

Collin McClung

Freedom Breeze
Albuquerque, NM

#93

Benjamin Drennan

Champagne Problems
Cordele, GA

#94

Miranda Gebhart

Dream Duster
Indianola, IA

#95

John Parezo

Thunderbolt
Sioux Falls, SD

#96

Al Nels

Time Flies
Beavercreek, OH

#97

Darcy Hoch

Highly Contagious
Milo, IA

#98

Joe Zvada

Not Worth Talking About
McAllen, TX

#99

Al Appenzeller

Tied Together
Indianola, IA

#100

Angelica Haus

In a Wink of an Eye
Ankeny, IA

#101

Patrick Sullivan

Black Magic
Spencer, MA

#102

Jason Hartson

Eclipse
Pella, IA

#103

Bruce Wood

OTTR
Carbondale, CO

#104

Chase Donner

TBD
Plain City, OH

#105

Andrew Nels

Marvelous
Smyrna, GA

#106

Troy Ohnemus

DeLorean
Carlisle, IA

#107

Paul Petrehn

Enigma
Howell, MI

#108

Jim Phelan

Hollywood Nights
Lincoln, IL

#109

Jake Riehle

Full Throttle
Johnston, IA

#110

Susan Stamats

Midnight Glory
Cedar Rapids, IA

#111

Matt Riley

Spirit of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO

#112

Jobe Skinner

Sunrise
San Angelo, TX

#113

Scott Allen

Under New Management
Overland Park, KS

#114

Luke Thompson

StepNUP
Pella, IA

#115

Alex Augustad

August Sky
Sioux Falls, SD

#116